Name:Extractive pit south of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury

Summary

A D-shaped pit or hollow, probably an extractive pit of 19th century date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the gentle north-east facing slopes south of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The pit corresponds with a plot depicted as a garden on the Tithe Map for Bigbury (Plot 288).

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1065-1066 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6647 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The pit is not identifiable as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit or hollow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork up to circa 19m across, abutting the south-west side of a field boundary on the gentle north-east facing slopes south of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury.
The visible earthwork doesn’t correspond with any pit depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The location of the pit is depicted as gardens on the Tithe Map for Bigbury (Plot 288). This plot has been cleared by the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map but no pit is depicted.
It is possible that the pit is associated with the garden plot depicted on the tithe map. However, it seems more probable that it is evidence of extractive activity post-dating the clearance of the garden plot in the mid to late 19th century.
The pit and adjacent field boundary have been levelled and are not identifiable as earthworks on more recent sources available to the survey.