Name:Trackway or field boundary west of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury

Summary

A possible trackway or former field boundary of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as two parallel earthwork ditches on the gentle north-east facing slopes immediately west of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury. The earthworks have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1065-1066 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Two parallel south-west to north-east aligned hollows are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6647 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The linear ditches are not visible as earthworks.

Two parallel south-west to north-east aligned hollows 3 to 4m wide and up to 70m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks flanking a baulk or low bank circa 2m wide, on the gentle north-east facing slopes immediately west of Hollwell Farm, Bigbury.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey.
The linear earthworks do appear to cross the southernmost corner of a field (Plot 240 on the Tithe Map), which is bounded by an atypical dogleg in the course of the road to the south.
It is possible that the relict earthworks are the remains of a former road or field boundary, potentially of medieval origin, that was superseded by the doglegged road.
The earthworks have been levelled, probably during the expansion of the farmyard from Hollwell Farm.