Name:Round barrow between Marwell Cross and Bullhorn Cross, Bigbury

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork mound on the south-facing slopes roughly equidistant between Marwell Cross and Bullhorn Cross, Bigbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1065-1066 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

A mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

A near circular mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork approximately 28m by 23m in size, on the south-facing slopes roughly equidistant between Marwell Cross and Bullhorn Cross.
The mound is interpreted as a possible round barrow of Bronze Age date. No evidence of an enclosing ditch was visible on any of the sources available to the survey.
The mound is approximately 10m east of an extant field boundary that forms the boundary between Bigbury and Ringmore parishes. It is possible that the mound formed a marker for this boundary, possibly resulting in the truncation of the west side of the earthwork resulting in the D-shaped plan of the visible earthwork.
A second similar mound is visible circa 25m to the north-east.