Name:Field boundaries south-east of Bigbury

Summary

Two former field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as roughly west to east aligned shallow earthwork ditches, to the south-east of Bigbury village. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Two roughly west to east aligned shallow ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two roughly west to east aligned shallow ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthworks circa 6m wide and up to 150m long, on the gentle west-facing slopes of a saddle of land between two hills on the south-east side of Bigbury village.
The earthworks correspond to former field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury, but not on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The ditches are interpreted as former field boundaries of probable medieval origin that were removed between circa 1840 and 1880.
The features are not identifiable as earthworks on more recent sources available to the survey and have probably been levelled.