Name:Tracks or droveways south-east of Bigbury Court Farm, Bigbury

Summary

Possible tracks or droveways potentially of later-prehistoric date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-east facing slopes south-east of Bigbury Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• DROVE ROAD (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 15-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 15-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of ditches up to circa 2m wide are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 on the south-east facing slopes south-east of Bigbury Court Farm.
Two roughly parallel cropmarks of ditches circa 10m long and 2m apart are visible at circa SX66874630.
Two curvilinear cropmarks of ditches circa 90 and 140m long are visible defining a funnel shaped arrangement, ranging from 11 to 56m apart, centred on circa SX66904618.
The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of possible tracks or droveways potentially of later-prehistoric date, possibly associated with a multivallate enclosure to the north-east (MDV125419).