Name:Castle Farm, Princetown

Summary

Mid-late 19th century dwelling, probably associated with the tinworking in the close vicinity, the Tithe Map shows an alternative dwelling that pre-dates this close by to the north-west. Dwelling is considered to be a local heritage asset due to its association with local tin extraction.

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 24/02/2020

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Not shown on the Tithe Map; a property named 'Castle' is shown to the north-west, on the western side of the road; a possible precursor to this building.

The late 19th century historic map shows this building for the first time; presumably dates to the period c.1840-1880.

Chapman, S., 2020, Castle Farm, Princetown (Report - Assessment). SDV363572.

The property appears on the 19th Century Tithe map to the west of the track and in a different position to the later 19th century historic mapping where it is shown in its current position features to the east of the track; probably dates to sometime between 1840 and 1864.
The 1839 Tithe apportionment lists plot 170 Castle Park as being associated with Tor Royal whilst 171, 172 and 173 are all associated with Peat Cot. 171 South End Ceased, 172 is an arable plot and 173 is described as Castle Pits.
The site is very close to the medieval stream workings and it could be assumed that Castle in both its positions had associations with tin extraction in the area. The nearby tinners hut MDV54449 is sited on the floor of the wide openwork at the upper end of the stream workings and could date from between the early medieval to post medieval period.
Castle was originally a simple rectangular building with a large granite fireplace to the south (still in situ). The building was later developed with an extension added to the west and south elevations.
As a simple cottage most probably associated with the local tin extraction, the property has historical and evidential heritage value and can therefore be defined as a local heritage asset. The associative relationship to the long term tin extraction in and around the area of Whiteworks is of significance as is the setting of the property; close to the Devonport Leat and stream workings yet isolated, existing on the fringes of the Tor Royal Estate and the open landscape of the Dartmoor Forest.

Chapman, S., 2020, Castle Farm, Princetown (Un-published). SDV363899.

Shown on the modern mapping.