Name:Anti-invasion obstacle, south-east of Plymstock

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank with raised vegetation each side, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and as cropmarks until 1951. A double ditch and banked rectilinear enclosure are interpreted as part of the same Second World War anti-invasion obstacle.

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6411-6412 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A curvilinear earthwork bank with raised vegetation each side, and parallel curvilinear ditches, are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1586, RAF/106G/UK/1586 Vp1 5003-5004 20-JUN-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363483.

A wide dark curvilinear cropmark and earthwork ditch is visible, with a rectilinear banked enclosure to the north-west.

An indistinct dark double curvilinear cropmark is visible, with a rectilinear banked enclosure to the north-west.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, with raised vegetation each side, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. At its west end it turns north-west and is visible as a parallel double ditched linear which terminates at a trackway, on the other side of which is a banked rectilinear enclosure. It is visible as a wide dark curvilinear cropmark and earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken in the following year, when it may have been ploughed. The banked enclosure remained visible in 1951, by which point the rest of the feature was visible only as an indistinct dark double curvilinear cropmark. Given its location south of the searchlight (MDV127629) and roadblock (MDV127641) it seems likely that this was an anti-invasion obstacle, perhaps barbed wire, of Second World War date. A linear earthwork ditch to the south-west has been included, although it is possible that this is unrelated.