Name:Dock and Water Gate at Dartmouth Castle

Summary

A partly artifical rock-cut sea inlet which may have originally been a water gate with a small dock.

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• DOCK (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • WATER GATE (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer No. 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

A partly artficial and partly truncated rock-cut inlet at the western end of the northern gun platform. It has been identified as the north-eastern end of the 14th century castle ditch and also as a small dock to enable the medieval defences to be supplied from the water. The inner end is blocked by a masonry wall but it has been suggested that there was a flight of steps here originally leading up to the castle, the feature being a water gate. There is now a brick-built bridge spanning the gap.
The original gatehouse tower to the 15th century castle stood at the southern end of the inlet. Although most of the original features have gone the inlet remains an important element of the access arrangements to the castle.