Name:Small circular feature on Mardon Down

Summary

A small circular mound of stones measuring 4.7 metres in diamter, which is rather small for a sepulchral cairn, and more likely to be associated with clearance, perhaps of a date later than the larger cairns. However, if so, then it is the only recorded example in the vicinity and unusual for that reason.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Bronze Age cairn, one of line of prehistoric monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX78NE27
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE27

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(16/04/1974) SX 76738758. A small stone heap, possibly a cairn, 3.7 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. The centre has been robbed.
(04/01/1982) SX76738757. The stone heap is as described above. It could be a clearance cairn or possibly sepulchral/ritual but it is remarkably small. The centre has a sharply defined excavation to ground level with the upcast stones spread upon the mound.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn visible on aerial photography of area.

Newman, P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

Cairn(?) at SX 76730 87581
A small circular mound of stones 102 metres south of the cairn circle (8308) just west of the path. The diameter is 4.7 metres, which is rather small for a sepulchral cairn, and more likely to be associated with clearance, perhaps of a date later than the larger cairns. However, if so, then it is the only recorded example in the vicinity and unusual for that reason.