Name:Small circular feature on Mardon Down

Summary

A small circular mound of stones measuring 4.7 metres in diamter, which is rather small for a sepulchral cairn, and more likely to be associated with clearance, perhaps of a date later than the larger cairns. However, if so, then it is the only recorded example in the vicinity and unusual for that reason.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Bronze Age cairn, one of line of prehistoric monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1750 AD (Between))

Cairn visible on aerial photography of area.

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

Cairn(?) at SX 76730 87581
A small circular mound of stones 102 metres south of the cairn circle (8308) just west of the path. The diameter is 4.7 metres, which is rather small for a sepulchral cairn, and more likely to be associated with clearance, perhaps of a date later than the larger cairns. However, if so, then it is the only recorded example in the vicinity and unusual for that reason.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX78NE27 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV288811.

Site visit 16th April 1974. A small stone heap, possibly a cairn, 3.7 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. The centre has been robbed.
Site visit 4th January 1982. Stone heap, as described above. It could be a clearance cairn or possibly sepulchral/ritual, but it is very small. The centre has a sharply defined excavation to ground level.