Name:Archaeological features on land at Ridgetop Park to the south-west of Exeter

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies pertaining to archaeological features and include field boundaries, ditches and features of unknown function.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2020, Land at Ridgetop Park, South West of Exeter, Parcel D: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363561.

The survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients in advance of a
planning application. The proposed area for geophysical survey comprises two parcels (A and D) of land south west of Exeter. Ridgetop Park is a Suitable Alternative Natural Green Space (SANGS) in Teignbridge Local Plan allocation SW3. Sixteen anomalies were detected of which 12 are considered to represent possible buried archaeology.
Geophysical survey recorded a number of archaeological anomalies pertaining to former field boundaries, ditches and features of unknown funtion. Some of the features may be natural in origin.