Name:Dartmouth Castle

Summary

The waterside castle has been key to the defence of Dartmouth Haven since it was first constructed in the 14th century. A chain boom defended by a gun tower was set up in the 15th century. Adjoining gun platforms were added in the 16th century and the defences continued to be modified until the 20th century.
The 15th century gun tower and adjoining 16th century gun platforms were scheduled as an ancient monument in 1909 although they were pressed into military service during both World Wars. Dartmouth Point Battery and the remains of the 14th century castle were added to the scheduling in 1955.
See associated monuments for details of individual buildings and features.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Tide Project: 16/04/2020

• CASTLE (Built, XIV to XVI - 1301 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 1998, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at Dartmouth Castle (Report - Watching Brief). SDV172292.

Blatchford, C, 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359708.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

Management plan summarising the known historical development of Dartmouth Castle and the adjoining sites, identifies their significances, both national and locally. It describes the history, form and condition of its components and sets out a conservation philosophy for its future management. Issues affecting the site are identified, together with opportunities for its future development and presentation.
The waterside castle has been key to the defence of Dartmouth Haven since it was first constructed in the 14th century. A chain boom was set up in the 15th century which could be raised to prevent enemy shipping entering the harbour, and defended by a gun tower, the first artillery tower of its type. The chain was anchored on the opposite bank near the fort at Godmerock. Developments in ship-borne artillery led to the construction of a seaward facing battery which was rebuilt and re-armed to meet real and perceived threats over the succeeding centuries. The last coastal defence at Dartmouth was set up in 1940.
The components of Dartmouth Castle illustrate well the evolution of coastal defences in response to developments in sea-borne armament. Many elements of the castle are considered to be of architectural signifcance particularly the 15th century gun tower. It has strong communal links with the town, having protected this port, naval anchorage and haven of refuge since the Middle Ages and its particular picturesque location at the entrance to the harbour, flanked by wooded cliffs also means that it has considerable aesthetic significance.
See report for full details including gazetteer for descriptions of individual elements.

Historic England, 2021, Dartmouth Castle: Scheduled Monument Consent (Schedule Document). SDV364375.

Scheduled Monument Consent for proposed works concerning the installation of a dehumidifier within shop (WWII gun house), and the installation of bronze bars to embrasures on north and south gun platforms.