Name:Flint axe found in stream, Moretonhampstead

Summary

A polished flint axe was found in a stream in 1961. It is 4.1 inches by 1.5 inches and its cutting edge is broken (fox).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Des=drawing(1:1)of axe by mrs v. Dunn in parish file. A drawing of a polished flint axe 'from moretonhampstead' which measures 105mm by 44mm by 27mm (ie approx these measurements) received smr 1989.(french).

Barber, J., 1965, 28th Report on Archaeology and Early History, 90, plate VI (Article in Serial). SDV91115.

A chipped and polished flint axe was found in a stream after heavy rainfall at SX 760864 in February 1961. Light or fawn brown in colour, with it's cutting edge broken but little sign otherwise of use, its extent length is 4.1 inches and it's greatest width is 1.5 inches (reported by Lady A. Fox, photograph included).