Name:Cropmark ditches at Greenland Head Cross, Loddiswell

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over buried ditches are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018. They are possibly associated with a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system recorded to the north, or with the extensive cropmark remains of a late prehistoric or Roman enclosure and field system to the southeast.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • CATCH MEADOW? (XVIII to World War II - 1800 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33739, HEA 33739_47 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363259.

A linear and curvilinear cropmark are visible.

Two cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2m wide and north to south and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018. They do not correspond with any features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. The cropmarks are of largely uncertain origin, although may be associated with a 19th century catch meadow system recorded to the north (MDV127586), or with the extensive cropmark remains of a late prehistoric or Roman enclosure and field system to the southeast (MDV127690). The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.