Name:No Man's Chapel Tumulus, Upton Pyne

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Unknown, Thorverton Barrow 25 (Plan - measured). SDV348561.

Unknown, Thorverton Barrow 25 Profile (Plan - measured). SDV348562.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 573-630 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Ministry of Works, 1923, No Man's Chapel Tumulus (Schedule Document). SDV345430.

No Man's Chapel Tumulus. A large barrow forming a circular mound to the north of Stevenstone. Its form has probably been altered in course of time by the processes of agriculture.

A circular mound is clearly visible as an earthwork.

Site visit 1949. Barrow situated in marshy field on low saddle. Diameter 35 metres, height 2 metres.
Site visit August 1967. A large bowl barrow, 2.8 metres high.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 246-247 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit 12th February 1980. Barrow constructed on slight rise on north side of field. Meadow very waterlogged at time of survey. Barrow slightly disfigured as a result of what are presumed to be drainage ditches running over the field. The field has not been ploughed within living memory and the barrow is preserved as a good example of the Upton Pyne Cemetery. Diameter 46.0 metres and average height 2.2 metres. Other details: Survey and profile drawn..

Unknown, 1980, Upton Pyne Barrow 25. Plan and Profile (Plan - measured). SDV348560.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BA, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336937.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 705-706 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl Barrow 300m SW of Heathfield Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345432.

The monument is a bowl barrow which survives as a grass-covered earthen mound 46 metres in diameter and 2.5 metres high. There is no visible or recorded evidence that this barrow has been excavated. The barrow stands in the floor of an alluvial basin close to the gently rising ground leading to the Raddon Hills to the north.
This barrow is an isolated example lying near the northern edge of the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over thirty recorded barrows dispersed about the low-lying alluvial basin north of the confluences of the River Exe with the Rivers Culm and Creedy. Within the overall group, barrows occur both as isolated examples and forming localised clusters. Grave goods and a radiocarbon date derived from the few partly-excavated barrows in the group indicated burials during the early and middle Bronze Age (around 2000-1000BC). All of the upstanding barrows in this group present the surface appearance of unditched bowl barrows, the absence of ditches being supported by aerial photographic evidence and confirmed for all examples that have been excavated.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9100 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A circular mound is clearly visible as an earthwork. Map object based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24517, NMR 24517/22-25 23-JAN-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358056.

Map object based on this Source.

A well preserved bowl barrow of probable early to mid-Bronze Age date is visible as an earthwork mound to the west of No Man’s Chapel, on the northern edge of the Upton Pyne barrow cemetery. The mound is clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data. The visible earthwork is circa 36 metres in diameter and appears to be in good condition.