Name:Catch meadow north-west of Combe Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the west-facing combe slopes north-west of Combe Farm. Some probably survive as slight earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ditches are visible as curvilinear earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6949 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Ditches are visible as subtle curvilinear earthworks.

Six or more and roughly parallel ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks up to circa 2.5m wide and up to circa 180m long, closely following the contours of the west-facing combe slopes north-west of Combe.
The channels are probably the remains of a catch meadow of 19th to early 20th century date. Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Two or three the upper gutters are identifiable as very slight and fragmentary earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 but most are not and have probably been levelled.