Name:Farmstead and deserted settlement at West Smithans, Bigbury

Summary

A 19th century farmstead and a possible deserted settlement of medieval date are defined by banks, ditches and platforms identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Boarshill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries and building locations depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries. Only a single building is depicted.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries. No buildings are depicted.

Banks, ditches, mounds and platforms are identifiable as earthworks.

Banks, ditches, mounds and platforms are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Boarshill.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury, enclosing the former farmstead named as West Smithans on the Ordnance Survey 1880s.25inch First Edition map.
The relict banks, ditches, mounds and platforms appear to define a ditched trapezoidal enclosure approximately 135 by 110m within which a degree of regular sub-division is identifiable, possible focussed on a rectilinear platform or enclosure centred on circa SX67254904, Plot 76 on the Bigbury Tithe map.
In addition to the remains of the post-medieval farmstead, the relict earthworks might represent evidence of land management or settlement that predates the farmstead as depicted on the Tithe Map.
The post-medieval settlement at West Smithans was much reduced on the Ordnance Survey 1880s.25inch First Edition map and is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1904-6.25inch First Edition map, indicating it was cleared between circa 1840 and 1906.