Name:Extractive pit north of Tetwell Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A D-shaped pit visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 is probably the remains of a quarry or extractive pit of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

A D-shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit circa 17 by 27m in size is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, abutting the southern edge of a road on the north-east facing slope north of Helliers Farm.
It is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford or the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The pit is interpreted as the remains of a small quarry or extractive pit probably of post-medieval to 19th century date.