Name:Rectilinear enclosure east of Combe Farm, Brixton

Summary

Dark rectilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018, are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried ditches of a later prehistoric rectilinear enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 04-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark cropmarks, up to approximately 2.5 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018. They are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried ditches of the southern side of a former rectilinear enclosure. They do not fit into the historic field pattern depicted on the 19th century mapping, and are likely to pre-date the curvilinear boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, which are likely to be medieval in origin. However they are slightly irregular in parts, and in an area of numerous very irregular cropmarks that are probably of geological origin, and they may reflect natural variation in the bedrock.