Name:Hut with enclosure north-west of Hentor Meadow, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle abutting the north-east side of the enclosure of 6.5 metres by 5.2 metres with an entrance in the south side. Hut appears to pre-date enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 79
  • Pastscape: 438726

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3130 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX56NE72 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV162279.

(05/06/1950) SX 5840 65801 Hut circle on boundary of the enclosure measures 7.5m in diameter, wall height 0.4m. Visible on aerial photograph. Walling is of large stones covered with turf and heather; entrance to south-east.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5865, 1/432 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152032.

(29/01/1979) To the north-west is a small 'D' shaped enclosure 32m by 22m incorporating one hut. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Enclosure with hut circle incorporated into east wall visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Short length of possible walling visible on the west side of the enclosure heading in a westerly direction. Area under 0.05 hectares.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140389 and 140390 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(16/04/1995) SX 5839 6582. Enclosure wall abuts an earlier stone hut circle and clearly deviates to include this building within its circuit.
Hut is abutted by enclosure wall. Simple plan and double orthostat walling type]. Interior is 5.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.6m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall, faces south-south-east, is lined on the east and is partly blocked by a large orthostat which was probably originally the western door jamb.
The visible relationship between the hut and the enclosure clearly indicates that the enclosure was added to an existing building.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118-21; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter on the east side of Enclosure 'B' at 'Lower Hentor Brook'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 213, 102.823a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Gerrard, S., 1995, SAM 24230 (Plan - sketch). SDV164276.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/01/2002) Centred SX 5840 6583. A single hut abutting a small, sub-circular enclosure to the north of the later boundary. The hut possess a level interior 6.5m north-south by 5.2m with an entrance in the south side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.