Name:Field boundaries east of Sterts Farm, Brixton

Summary

Curvilinear dark cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 2002 onwards, could have formed over field boundary ditches, or could be modern agricultural features such as drainage ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5252 14-SEP-2002 to 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Curvilinear dark cropmarks, approximately 1 to 1.5 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 2002 onwards. They may have formed over the buried remains of field boundary ditches, although their orientation is consistent with an interpretation as field drainage ditches.