Name:Turnpike Cottage

Summary

Turnpike toll house, circa early 19th century, extended in 20th century. A rectangular two-storey building, it has a porch on the left.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Osa=sx84sw16.

Kanefsky, j. /devon tollhouses/(1976)28.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 28 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south side of the road from Torcross to Stokenham, guarding two roads into Stokenham, three quarters of a mile from Torcross. A rectangular two-storey building, it has a porch on the left.

Turnpike toll house. Circa early C19, extended in C20. Painted stone rubble with rendered sides. Grouted scantle slate roof with red clay ridge tiles and gable ends at front and back. Lateral stack at side with rendered shaft. Plan: Situated with end to road. Probably a 2-room plan with principal room at front heated from central stack on the right hand side, entrance on left side and service room at back. Small 2-storey C20 extension at rear. Exterior: 2-storeys. Gable end to road with late C19 or C20 2-light casement with glazing bars and slate sills to right on ground floor and at centre on first floor. Doorway on left with C19 flush panel door and C19 painted stone rubble gabled porch with segmented arch and scantle slate roof. C19 or early C20 2-light casements on sides. Small C20 2-storey extension at rear, rendered and with lean-to roof. Interior: Not inspected.