Name:Concrete platform below the coastal battery, Dartmouth Point

Summary

A level stone and concrete platform on rocks to the south of the coastal battery. It may have been the site of a pillbox or a searchlight or perhaps the remains of a feature associated with the Dartmouth swimming club or with an earlier phase of the battery.

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• PLATFORM (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A concrete apron was noted on rocks below the coastal battery at SX88695023.

Two sub-rectangular level areas are visible but they are not clearly differentiated from the natural bedrock.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A split level concrete platform, apparently on a walled base, is visible from the sea.

A split level platform, built into the bedrock at SX8869550253, is visible from the sea. Stone appears to have been used to build up above the rock where necessary, then capped with concrete. The platform was not recorded from aerial photographs during the survey, but a level area can be discerned on the sortie taken in 2010. The lower level on the eastern side is roughly rectangular in plan, circa 5 by 3 metres, and the western part is more difficult to define, but measures 4 by possibly 6 metres. The platform is sited below and to the south of Dartmouth Castle, and it is possible that it could be the base for a Second World War searchlight.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer No. 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

Possible site of a pillbox or the remains of a feature associated with the Dartmouth swimming club or with an earlier phase of the coastal battery.