Name:Post-Roman Cemetery at Ipplepen

Summary

Post-Roman cemetery with two distinct phases of burial. Phase 1 burials, dated late 4th-mid 7th century AD were aligned east-west while those from Phase 2, dated late 7th-mid 8th century AD, were aligned east-north-east to west-south-west. The cemetery cut into an earlier trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (IV to VIII - 301 AD (Between) to 800 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Horner, W., 2011, New Romano-British Site Discovered West of Exeter, 14-15 (Article in Serial). SDV351763.

Limited excavations in March and July 2011 of a possible Romano British settlement revealed a trackway which had been cut into by inhumation burials.

Davey, J., 2018, Ipplepen Interim Radiocarbon Dating Report (Report - Interim). SDV363585.

Report outlining the results of radiocarbon dating undertaken on samples from excavations at Ipplepen up to May 2018. They include samples from ten skeletons from Trench 7, the site of a cemetery excavated in 2014-5.
Two separate burial alignments were recognised, those aligned east-west and those aligned more east-north-east to west-south-west. The stratigraphic relationship between SK17 and SK32 suggests that those aligned east-west are the earlier in date and which was proven by the radiocarbon dates.
It was initially assumed from the large number of finds from the area that the cemetery was Romano-British in date, potentially lasting into the post Roman period. However, the dates returned from the radiocarbon dating showed the cemetery to belong entirely to the post-Roman period. The phase 1 burials are dated to the late 4th-mid 7th century AD, while those from phase 2 are dated late 7th-mid 8th century AD.
A single sample from Trench 8 to the south also returned a post-Roman date of AD610-670.