Name:Hut circle settlement, Shaugh Moor

Summary

A roughly square bank defined hut circle enclosure of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The settlement is up to circa 20m across, internally and incorporates the earthworks of at least 3 hut circles into the perimeter bank.
The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Stony banks are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2299 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

A pound and two hut circles outside the pound.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5663, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV150833.

(04/09/1980) The enclosure, centred at SX 55656344 is broadly as described by Smith (1980), with walling 2.0m. wide and up to 0.7m. high. A 2.5m. gap near the N.E. corner could be the original entrance. A Type
1 hut (SX 56 SE 19 and plan) is integrated within the S.W, corner. It has an internal diameter of 2.5m., with rubble walling 0.7m. wide and 0.3m. high; the entrance is on the N.E. A probable hut, much ruined and of indeterminate type, is attached externally to the N.W. corner. It has an internal diameter of 5.0m. with a large recumbent slab on the W. side; the rest of the perimeter is a bank of turf covered rubble 1.2m. wide and 0.4m. high with a gap on the east side.
There are two huts to the S.W. of the enclosure. The nearer is simply a platform, 4.5m. in diameter, cut into the slope on the S. side to a depth of 0.5m., and similarly built up on the N. The outer hut is of Type 2, (SX 56 NE 71), with an internal diameter of 4.7m. and a turf covered wall 1.6m. wide and 0.5m. high. No entrance could be seen.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

A square enclosure 24.0 metres from east to west and 22.0 metres from north to south on a marked north-facing slope. The interior is cleared of 'clitter' save for a few earth-fast boulders. The wall is substantial but largely covered with undergrowth although some facing stones are apparent. A considerable build-up of soil has occurred within the enclosure against the northern (downhill) wall, producing the effect (as with enclosure) of a lynchet formation in a cultivated field. A single hut is visible in the southwest corner. No enclosure entrance is apparent although the east boundary wall is ruinous.
The ruinous remains of a substantial hut 30.0 metres west of enclosure. It is terraced into the hillside and measures 8.5 metres overall from east to west but no structural details are visible.
There is a very ruinous hut immediately west of enclosure. Few structural details are visible but it is terraced into the hillside and has an internal diameter of 5.0 metres.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 99-101 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure G; one of seven enclosures with associated hut circles in the area. It is a square enclosure with three associated hut circles and another few lying in close proximity. The enclosure walls remains reasonably intact. Other details: Map 48, 3.

(Visited 03/12/1997) Centred at SX55656344. The enclosure is cut into the slope north-facing hillside. The lower bank is formed by a 0.8 meter high scarp with some boulders and stones. The upper wall is a spread, turf-covered boulder and stone bank up to 3.2 metres wide, 0.8 metres high internally and 0.5 metres high externally. The position of the entrance is not clear. Three hut circles associated with this enclosure can be positively identified as well as the sites of three possible huts. See associated records.
Butler (1994) and Ordnance Survey (1980) depict two further huts both part of the enclosure but these are difficult to interpret on the ground.

Banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-34 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Site description is moderate. Bracken has recently been cut back on the enclosure wall helping to more clearly define the site. Inside enclosure is scattered low height western gorse and grass which is lightly gazed. Large stone in east side of boundary wall has drill & split marks indicating robbing out of stones. Overall condition good. Photo X2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-34 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: W side of boundary looking N. Photo 2: S side of boundary looking E.

Earthwork banks measuring up to circa 4.5m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, defining a roughly square enclosed area circa 20m across.
The enclosures is interpreted as probably of Bronze Age date.
A break circa 3m across is visible in the bank at the north-east corner of the enclosure. South of the break the bank appears spread to circa 8m. Exposed stonework in this area defines an arc of possible wall circa 6m long that might be evidence of a hut circle incorporated into the bank, (See MDV125928) but the aerial photographic evidence is not conclusive.
Similarly spread of sections of bank near the south-west and north-west corners might also be evidence for hut circles, but again little conclusive evidence was noted (See MDV125930).
The enclosure banks are identifiable as fragmentary earthworks on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013.