Name:Catch meadow north of Little Efford Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the slopes of a north-west facing combe north of Little Efford Farm. The gutters are identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as broad, probably spread earthworks.

Three curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks under pasture on aerial photographs of 1946, following the west-facing contours of a combe north of Little Efford Farm.
The visible earthworks measure up to circa 3m wide on the 1946 images follow the contours for up to 140m
The ditches are interpreted as the remains of gutters comprising a former catch meadow 19th to early 20th century date.
Such systems irrigated combe slopes rather than valley floors using water abstracted from springs or streams. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
The gutters are identifiable as broader, probably spread earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.