Name:Catch meadow south of Lixton Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the slopes of a west-facing combe, south of Lixton Farm. Some remain visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1946 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, but a pond depicted at SX69515016 might have been the water supply for the system.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

English Heritage, 1983, OS/83047, OS/83047 V 077-078 15-APR-1983OS/83047 V 077-078 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351610.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 175 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 06-MAR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Six or more and roughly parallel ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks up to circa 3m wide and 200m long, closely following the contours of south-west and north-west facing combe slopes, to the south of Lixton Farm.
The channels are probably the remains of a catch meadow of 19th to early 20th century date. Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Two or three the upper gutters on the north-west facing slopes remain identifiable as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 but the lower ditches might have been levelled.