Name:Field boundaries south of Houghton Farmhouse, Bigbury

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, on the south-facing slopes south of Houghton Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.

The surrounding field pattern has been characterised as probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the middle ages.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of ditches up to circa 2m wide are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, on the south-facing slopes south of Houghton Farmhouse.
The cropmarks correspond in part with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bigbury.
This might support the interpretation that the remaining associated cropmarks are also evidence for former field boundaries,
The cropmarks define a rectilinear plot circa 60 by 30 m in size, and a linear boundary not depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey. The cropmark features are in keeping with the surrounding field pattern, characterised by HLC as probably derived from medieval enclosure, and are probably evidence of medieval field boundaries that had been cleared prior to the early 19th century Tithe survey.