Name:Ditch east of Vinery Lane, Brixton

Summary

A segmented dark curvilinear soilmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016, could be associated with prehistoric activity in this area. It is not visible on earlier available imagery, only when the site was under excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A segmented dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A segmented dark curvilinear soilmark, less than a metre wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016. It does not fit into the surrounding field system and is not depicted on the historic mapping, and is interpreted as an earlier ditched feature, perhaps associated with prehistoric activity in this area. It is not visible on earlier available imagery, and was only visible when the topsoil had been stripped and the site was under excavation.