Name:Gazebo at Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

An open-fronted, pennanular stone structure, now roofless, which formerly had a wooden seat around the interior. It is thought to have been built in the late 18th or early 19th century as part of the Reptonian style garden developed by the Eltons who owned Greenway at that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GAZEBO (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1791 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

A penannular stone rubble walled seat, 3.0 metres diameter by 1.9 metres high is located at SX87125474 with a stepped path access.

Young, G., 2009, Archaeological Recording of the Gazebo at Greenway, Galmpton, Devon 2008 (Report - Survey). SDV348024.

Archaeological recording undertaken in advance of repair and stabilisation work. The building, now roofless, is interpreted as a gazebo or covered garden seat.
It is first shown on an estate map of 1839 and was probably built as part of the Reptonian style garden developed by the Eltons in the late 18th or early 19th century in which features and buildings were linked by winding paths. The estate was purchased by Edward Elton in 1791 and it was sold by his grandson, Edward, to Edward Carlyon in 1832 for whom the estate map was produced.
The gazebo comprises an open-fronted, pennanular stone structure built on a terrace cut into a south-west facing slope. It is built mainly of local slate rubble and has an internal diameter of 3.0 metres. The curving wall is up to 2.0 metres high and about 0.45 metres thick. Two symmetrically placed recesses in the interior wall may be blocked windows. There are two rows of timber slots suggesting there was a wooden seat around the interior set at about 0.45 metres above floor level. In front of the south-east facing entrance is a level terrace with a flight of four steps and a path leading towards the Camellia Garden.
Excavation of the interior revealed a level floor surface of compacted clay and shillet in the centre of the building. There were also two postholes either side of the entrance for jambs. Six iron nails were recovered from the postholes and the floor which had probably been used for attaching fixtures and fittings. Two nails were found in the wall face. A spread of decayed timber and wooden pegs were found across the entrance which possible came from a timber surround by the doorway.
It is suggested that it originally had a thatched conical roof. However, finds included a roofing slate with a single peg hole.
See report for full details.