Name:Linear features south of Burrow Cottage, Stoke Canon

Summary

Previously unrecorded linear features south-east of the main group of features (MDV10275, MDV17197, MDV60649, MDV60650, MDV79247) identified from 2018 Google Earth aerial image.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

(SX 93938 98887) Enclosures and linears south of Burrow Cottages. Apart from the features already recorded (MDV10275, MDV17197, MDV60649, MDV60650, MDV79247) linears and enclosures are also visible further south of these features on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. Field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map can also be seen and cut across these features, thought to possibly be Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.