Name:Field boundaries east of Rewe

Summary

A whole series of field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map are also visible as cropmarks on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Some of these boundaries are also shown on the early-mid 20th century historic maps, but most have been removed by the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVI to XVIII - 1541 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Series of irregular field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map, to the west of the meandering course of a river channel, later straightened.

Some of the field boundaries have been removed by the time of the early 20th century historic map depiction, but some remain.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The remaining field boundaries have bee removed by the time of this map depiction, perhaps at the same time that the river channel was straightened).

(SX 95069 99276) Linears east of Rewe. Linears. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are evident on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photographs.