Name:Hut circle within an unenclosed prehistoric settlement on Harford Moor, Harford

Summary

The south-eastern of five hut circles within an unenclosed prehistoric settlement on Harford Moor with four medium hut circles and one small circle

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The four large 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890.2284-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on the 10th December 1946.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6463, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165976.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Five hut circles visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 49, 51, Map 54, Figure 54.11
ap 54, Figure 54.11
(Monograph). SDV337765.

Three Barrows West 5 is a group of five huts sited around the curve of the hillside. They may not be related to the neighbouring groups but the unusual lack of any associated enclosure suggests some connection. All the huts are somewhat overgrown but appear well preserved, the only singular feature being an arc of slabs outside Hut 1 which may be the remains of a porch or annexe. Hut 2 is the smallest at 3 metres diameter and the others range from 5 metres to 8 metres with entrances to the south-south-east.

Features visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Group of five hut circles shown on survey.

A group of five ruined hut circles on the moderate eastern slope of the River Erme, which forms part of a large, spread prehistoric settlement extending along the flank of Harford Moor. The largest circle has a diameter of approximately 10 metres while the smallest is 3.5 metres. The four larger huts all have visible entrance openings on the south-south-east arc of the circle, and several stones of the inner walling remain in situ. However, the walls have mostly degraded and spread to up to approximately 1.5 metres thick and 0.6 metres high.

Five hut circles shown as 'Settlement' on modern mapping.

This group of five unenclosed stone hut circles lies high on the east side of the Erme Valley at the northern end of Harford Moor. The huts are set into the slope and range in diameter from 4.5 metres to 10 metres with walls 1.5 to 2 metres thick and up to a metre in height.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442303, SX66SW43 (Website). SDV363416.

On a southwest-facing slope at Harford Moor there is an open settlement of five hut circles. The four largest Type 2 huts, have an average internal diameter of 6.0 metres with an average thickness of walling of 1.6 metres. The smallest hut has a diameter of only 2.7 metres. Four of the huts have an entrance on the south. All are in poor condition.