Name:Enclosure and field boundary on Crownhill Down

Summary

Linear banks, defining a possible field boundary and associated rectilinear enclosure of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as earthworks on the north-west facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The earthwork has been partly destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

GILBERTSON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV143536.

Vis=3/5/1979 (edwards) a presumed medieval field wall, ditched on the ne side, runs downslope from sx56656033 se to sx56896011. Wall leng 325m, heig 0.2m-0.5m. A rectangular enclosure centred at sx56836018 stands on the ne side of the field wall. Well defined earth and stone bank from sx56656033 to sx56796018, from there to sx56896011 the bank diminishes in size and the ditch is hard to follow (edwards). Vis=-/-/1980 (gilbertson + collis) ditched bank db5. Stops short of wheal florence leat, implying that it post-dates the leat. Attached is a small enclosure, cut by a length of ditch (gilbertson).

Des=hemerdon survey(1979)/parish file.

Gilbertson, d. + collis, j. /landscape history/7(1985)/linear banks on crownhill down, dartmoor.

A linear bank and ditch are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018-019 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

A linear bank and ditch are clearly visible as earthworks.

A linear bank and ditch are visible as fragmentary earthworks.

The linear bank and ditch have been partly destroyed with a short length remaining visible as earthworks.

A linear bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as a fragmentary south-east to north-west aligned earthwork on the north-west facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The bank is up to 3m wide and is visible crossing the slopes for circa 215m. At its south-eastern end the linear bank defines a rectilinear enclosure circa 50m by 30 in size, abutting the north-eastern side of the boundary, ditched on its external side. The enclosure is interpreted as probably both contemporary and functionally associated with the linear boundary.
The ditch extends to the south-east from the enclosure continuing the line of the boundary, but this might be evidence of a later footpath, aligned on a break or later gap in the Wheal Florence Drain (MDV43422)
Very slight and fragmentary earthworks remained visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 but most of the earthworks have since been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down. The north-westernmost section of bank might be the exception, visible as a fragmentary earthwork circa 115m long on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018.