Name:William Donaghy Memorial, Hartland Tor

Summary

Memorial plaque fixed to a granite boulder (near the river at around 365m above sea level) to William Donaghy, a 33 year old teacher from Liverpool who was found dead on the moor in 1914 in mysterious circumstances.

• DEDICATION STONE (Constructed, World War I - 1914 AD to 1916 AD? (Between))

Full description

Sugg, B., 1986, The William Donaghy Memorial. A Dartmoor Mystery, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV363605.

Description of the case of William Donaghy, a 33 year old teacher from Liverpool who was found dead on the moor in 1914 in mysterious circumstances. Memorial is fixed to a large boulder and reads 'In memory of William Donaghy of Liverpool who died beside this stone February 1914'.
Donaghy went missing in November 1913 unexpectedly and full details of the period between November and February 1914 are sketchy. Author summarises and highlights the possibility that the memorial stone might have been placed in the wrong location or possibly relocated inaccurately. See article for full details.

Two sizable boulders are visible on the aerial photography; thought to be the possible location of the boulder bearing the memorial.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Location of the Memorial stone (Personal Comment). SDV363606.

A number of possible grid references are given online for this stone (article from Sugg does not list location). Point given on map matches site of a boulder at the right height above sea level (364-365m) visible on the 2015 aerial photography. Will be updated if more accurate grid reference obtained.