Name:Hut circle '13' associated with prehistoric enclosure on Stalldown, Cornwood

Hut Circle '13' (Butler) associated with prehistoric Enclosure 'F' (Butler) on Stalldown

Hut '13' at 5.4 metres diameter on the eastern boundary of Enclosure 'F'.

Most features shown on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle is incorporated into the eastern side of the main enclosure and the two annexes. The turf-covered walls are now spread but a few boulders of the structure survive, some in situ, though most are displaced, giving an internal diameter of 6.7 metres. The entrance opening is on the south-east arc where two adjoining enclosures form a short corridor into the hut.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This unenclosed stone hut settlement, comprising thirty-four hut circles and six enclosures, lies on a gentle slope north-east of Yadsworthy. The archaeological features lie on either side of a modern track. Fifteen of the huts are attached to enclosures or banks, four are in two attached pairs, the rest are detached and they vary in size and construction, remaining up to a metre high and 12 metres in diameter with orthostatic walling and entrances. The banks also include orthostats, remaining over a metre in height in some places.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442223, SX66SW21 (Website). SDV363416.

One of a large number of enclosures and hut circles. Enclosure 'A' at SX 63656119 is an irregular enclosure which contains six Type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 6.0 metres, walls 1.4 metre wide and mostly in fair condition. These are cut back, into the hillside, to a depth of 1.5 metres. Two huts have south facing entrances. Four of the huts are integral with the enclosure wall, the remainder freestanding.