Name:Garden seat at Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

A small, rectangular open-fronted structure situated in the north-east corner of the Top Garden. The building, which was roofless and seatless at the time of the survey in 2008, was constructed between 1839 and 1865 and clearly positioned to take advantage of the views over the Dart estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GARDEN SEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1839 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Full description

Young, G. M., 2009, Archaeological Recording of a Garden Seat at Greenway, Galmpton, Devon 2008 (Report - Survey). SDV348026.

Archaeological recording undertaken of a dilapidated garden building prior to repair works. The building is a small rectangular, now roofless, open-fronted stone-built structure. It was originally a covered garden seat but appears to have been converted to a potting shed in the mid 20th century.
The building is situated in the north-eastern corner of the Top Garden and was clearly positioned to take advantage of the views of the Dart estuary. It was built between 1839 and 1865. At the time of the 1839 Churston Ferrers Tithe Map and the estate map produced for Edward Carlyon also in 1839, the site of the Top Garden was still farmland. The seat is first depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1865.
The building, 6.0 by 3.0 metres, is constructed mainly of slate, shale and limestone rubble and terraced into the slope. Around the inside of the building is the stone base for the former timber seat and a scar along the walls marks the back of the seat. The floor of the building, now eroded, was covered in white and dark grey cobbles in a simple, geometric design. The shallow pitched roof was raised at some time, necessitating heightening the side walls. There is no evidence to suggest the original roofing material but it was probably slated. An existing timber and corrugated roof was removed shortly before a survey of the estate in 2000-2001.
See report for full details.

Location of covered seat shown.