Name:The Vinery at Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

A long rectangular, formerly heated, greenhouse with pentagonal ends which was probably built between 1839 and 1865. Behind the vinery, on the other side of the wall, is a stone building which contained the stoves for the heating system and a water tank for irrigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• VINERY (Built, XIX - 1839 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Building Recording and Archaeological Evaluation of the Vinery, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347911.

A programme of building recording and archaeological evaluation was undertaken at the Vinery and associated potting shed prior to repair and reconstruction.
The Vinery is a rectangular greenhouse on a brick base built against the north wall of the south walled garden. It is about 20 metres long, with pentagonal ends.
It appears to have been built between 1839 and 1865. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1865 but not on the 1839 Tithe Map. It is mentioned in a sale catalogue for Greenway in 1882 which describes the large walled fruit garden ie the south walled garden as 'containing a large vinery in two compartments, about sixty-five feet in length, heated by a flue'. It is not known when the building ceased to function as a vinery. It has been unheated since at least 1963 when vine growing was transferred to the Top Garden.
The building has undergone extensive alteration and repair and the roof is now covered with polythene.
An evaluation trench within the vinery revealed the remains of two parallel vaulted brick flues.
Offset to the rear of the vinery and on the other side of the wall, in the north walled garden, is the Potting Shed, a narrow, lean-to stone building which formerly the service building for the vinery and contained stoves for the heating system and a water storage tank for irrigation. The original stoves were exposed during the recording work.
See report for full details.

Buildings shown.