Name:Field boundaries around Meadow Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries to the west and north of Meadow Farm, Thoverton are depicted on the Tithe Map. Two survive into the mid-20th century, but all have been removed by the time of the 1999 aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Field boundaries in field to the west of Meadow farm, as well as one in the field to the north of the farm depicted on the Tithe Map. Northern field boundary is a curving linear at its eastern end and is aligned almost north-south (plots 446-447); two the west of the farm it changes direction, becoming almost east-west in alignment (plots 477-478). The boundary to the south-west of the farm is irregular, curving northwards in the centre of the field (apparently to avoid the enclosure MDV58982)?

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The two field boundaries in the field to the west of Meadow Farm are still visible on the 1940s aerial photography, but the one to the north of the farm has already gone. By the time of the 1999 aerial photograph, all have been removed.

(SS 92272 02988) Square mark and linear west of Meadow Farm. Square mark and linear not shown on the Tithe map visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Possible building. Both respect the boundary depicted on the Tithe map which is evident. Medieval - post-Medieval in date.