Name:Linear feature west of Meadow Farm, Thoverton

Summary

Possible Medieval - post-Medieval field boundary visible on the lidar data (and the 2018 Google Earth aerial image?). Not shown on the Tithe map or subsequent historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Linear feature running approximately south-west by north-east visible on the lidar data to the west of Meadow Farm. Lines up with the junction between Ford Hill and Ford Plain. Not shown on the Tithe Map, when the plot boundary between 477 and 478 has apparently been moved 30m to the north (MDV127874).

(SS ?92272 02988) Square mark and linear west of Meadow Farm. Square mark and linear not shown on the Tithe map visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Possible building. Both respect the boundary depicted on the Tithe map which is evident. Medieval - post-Medieval in date.
NB: grid reference in this instance appears a little inaccurate; the lidar data shows features assumed to the possible building and linear feature (Richards, A. F., 20/03/2020).