Name:Rock Methodist Church, Yelverton

Summary

Designed by the architect W. Beddoes Rees, this church opened in August 1907. Apparently the last Bible Christian chapel to be constructed in the South-West, it is untypical in that it was expensive and elaborate example. Originally had an ogtagonal tower with spire on the south-eastern corner of the façade but this was removed in the mid-late 1950s due to wood rot.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• METHODIST CHAPEL (Built, Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1907, New Bible Christian Church, Yelverton, Devon (Illustration). SDV363617.

Watercolour illustration of the church, designed by the architect W. Beddoes Rees.

'Church' is first depicted on the mid-20th century historic maps, although it was built in the earlier part of the century (just after the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map).

'Church' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Unattributed, 2020, The Chapels Society (Website). SDV363618.

This was the very last Bible Christian chapel in the South-West, opened on 7th August 1907 at Yelverton, in the parish of Buckland Monachorum.
Yelverton Bible Christian Chapel (1885)Yelverton was served by the railway from Plymouth and a number of business men from Plymouth built villas there.
So the last Bible Christian chapel was most untypical in that it was expensive and elaborate and designed by a known architect, W. Beddoe Rees.
Today it is without its tower recorded unsure of reason; either the war-time aerodrome nearby or later structural problems (citing Thorne, R., past Council member). Images of church included.
Comment from 2018 records the tower was taken down in 1956/57 due to wood rot (citing personal comment of a previous neighbour).