Name:Stable at Hawson Farm, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

A good example of a superior Victorian stable block on a relatively small scale, associated (rather surprisingly) with a modest farmhouse not a mansion. Built between 1843 and 1885, based on map evidence and was expensively built to house six hunters. It is not a vernacular building. Assessed in 2019 prior to repair works.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1843 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Stable and associated farm buildings shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Thorpe, J., 2019, Barn approximately 90m southeast of Hawson Farmhouse, West Buckfastleigh, 1-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV363619.

(Assessment carried out prior to repair works).
The stables, were not built in 1843 when the Buckfastleigh parish tithe map was produced. The later 19th century shows a new farmyard had been created south-east of the farmhouse which included the stable block. It is a smart building which, according to the farmer of Scoriton Farm, was built to house hunters.
The stables comprise two parallel single-storey ranges each containing three loose boxes divided by full-height crosswalls facing each other each side of a narrow yard or passage which is cobbled. The passage is closed at the south end by the tack room under a pyramidal roof. The tack room has a chimney on its east side suggesting that mash was also prepared inside it. There was a gateway at the north end of the passage, but now only the east pier remains.
It is surprising to find such a stable associated with a modest farmhouse rather than a mansion. It was built between 1843 and 1885 on map evidence and was expensively built to house six hunters. It is not a vernacular building. It is a good example of a superior Victorian stable block on a relatively small scale. See report for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.