Name:Free-standing hut circle within large settlement on Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

Free-standing hut circle within large settlement on Stalldown One of a group of hut circles terraced in to the hillside between the enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Group of 17 unenclosed hut circles terraced in to the hillside between the enclosures. Five have south to south-west facing entrances and the condition ranges from fair to fragmentary. One hut is very large 8.0m diameter, with walls 3.0m wide. Four huts form two integrated pairs and one has a possible yard attached.

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6361, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138823.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Visible and recorded on aerial photograph.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle shown on survey.

At least 21 free-standing ruined prehistoric hut circles associated with several enclosed settlements on the lower southern slopes of Stall Down part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this area. Seven of the huts north of the modern track are large of up to 8 metres in diameter, They were levelled into the slope and have substantial wall banks with much in-situ and displaced stone from the walls surviving though some robbing has clearly occurred, Where entrance openings survive they are on the southern arc of the hut. At two locations huts are paired and conjoined. South of the track a further 14 free-standing huts are mostly smaller and have suffered extensive robbing leaving disturbed banks and very little stone.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.