Name:Southern of three cairns on Shell Tor summit, Cornwood

Southern of three cairns on Shell Tor summit of 10.4 metres by 9.4 metres and 0.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX56SE67

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A. + Collis, J. + Jones, R. L., 1973, A Late Prehistoric Reave System near Cholwich Town, Dartmoor, 20, plan (Article in Serial). SDV358808.

South-east of Shell Top (SX 599637 deduced from diagram page 18) there is a natural boulder which has been surrounded by granite blocks, to form a cairn.

(22/08/1977) SX 59896373. This cairn, 10.4m. by 9.4m. lies on the broad level summit of Shell Top at 470m. above OD. It consists of a platform 0.1m. high encompassed by a rim of boulders 0.3m. high and 0.6m. wide. The central focus is a massive natural boulder; 2.7m. by 2.4m. maximum, and 1.1m. high.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 135, Cornwood 1b (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn with central boulder - raising total height to 1.65 metres - and retaining circle. Diameter 10 metres, height 0.75 metres.

Not recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 77, e55 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform cairn. Ring of orthostats, 9 metres internal diameter, around flat-topped cairn 0.3 metres high with large central boulder 0.9 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 174,212, Map 51 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shell Top Summit cairn '2' at SX59896373 of 11.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Rock outcrop surrounded by a cairn with a retaining circle.

Visible on aerial photograph.

One of three 'Cairns' shown at Shell Top tor.

This cairn lies a few metres south-east of Shell Top and consists of a natural boulder surrounded by granite blocks to form a cairn with a retaining kerb 10 metres in diameter. The central block of the cairn rises to 1.1 metres in height.