Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

This cairn, 10.4m. by 9.4m. lies on the broad level summit of Shell Top at 470m. above OD. It consists of a platform 0.1m. high encompassed by a rim of boulders 0.3m. high and 0.6m. wide. The central focus is a massive natural boulder; 2.7m. by 2.4m. maximum, and 1.1m. high.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: 439303
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: SX56SE67

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)135/cornwood 1b. (25/9/1975 (turner, following fleming). Cairn with central boulder - raising total height to 1.65m - and retaining circle. Diameter 10m, height 0.75m (grinsell).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)47 48 77/e55. platform cairn. Ring of orthostats, 9m internal diam, around flat-topped cairn 0.3m high with large central boulder 0.9m high (turner).

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) natural boulder surrounded by granite blocks forming cairn with retaining kerb.10m diam, 1.1m high (am)

Fleming, A. + Collis, J. + Jones, R. L., 1973, A Late Prehistoric Reave System near Cholwich Town, Dartmoor, 20, plan (Article in Serial). SDV358808.

South-east of Shell Top (SX 599637 deduced from diagram page 18) there is a natural boulder which has been surrounded by granite blocks, to form a cairn.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not recorded.