Name:Archaeological Features, Land at Tiverton Golf Club, Tiverton

Summary

Geophysical survey detected a number of anomalies thought to represent drainage functions or former boundaries, strip field systems and possible ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • DRAINAGE DITCH? (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? (Between) to 2013 AD? (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (To 700 AD (Between) and From 1066 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2020, Land at Tiverton Golf Club, Tiverton: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363574.

The survey was commissioned by AC archaeology on behalf of clients in advance of a planning application.

Anomaly Groups 5 and 6 and 8 are parallel linears of uncertain interpretation. They are visible on the LIDAR as subtle ditches terracing across the whole golf course. They do not appear to respect the golf course layout or earlier strip field systems. They are therefore undated features, possibly serving a drainage function in this relatively flat part of the landscape.

Anomaly Groups 10 and 11 are similar negative linears at the field edge, possibly former boundaries or drainage sheughs.

Anomaly Group 12 appears in the plot as concentric circles around a golf green. These are interpreted as modern features, manifest as possible ditches around the green or drainage pipes.

Anomaly Group 15 is a linear dipolar suggestive of a ferrous pipe perhaps providing drainage function or water sprinkler supply.

Anomaly Group 18 is similar to Groups 5, 6 and 8 above in appearing as a subtle ditch in the LIDAR. It is angled slightly askew to the golf fairway down which it runs. It is interpreted as a drainage ditch of uncertain date.

Anomaly Groups 32 follows the field edge and is interpreted as a former field boundary, drainage ditch/ small service.

Anomaly Groups 62 and 63 are parallel linear anomalies of different polarity, of uncertain interpretation. They are aligned on the golf course fairway here and perhaps are related to this, perhaps serving a drainage function.

Groups 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58 and 61 likely define a strip field system in Area C, coinciding with Devon HER entry MDV73980: “Remnants of medieval strip field in vicinity of Hartnoil Farm shown on 1838 Tithe Map”. Groups 45, 50, 51, 59, 60 and tentatively 65 possibly form further elements of the strip field system here. Anomaly Groups 19, 20, 23, 24, 39, 40, and tentatively 21 and 22, possibly define a former strip field arrangement in the northern half of the Survey Area.

Groups 9, 14, 62, 63 are possibly ditches of uncertain function.