Name:Later Iron Age Settlement off Willand Road, Cullompton

Summary

A programme of archaeological works on the site of a new medical centre recorded a number of features including three penannular ditches. It is not clear if the ditches represent a group of contemporary later Iron Age roundhouses or a shifting settlement. Three agricultural enclosures dated to the Roman period were also recorded but the relationship between these and the rounhouses is alsounclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 300 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Hood, A., 2010, Later Iron Age and Early Roman Settlement at Willand Road, Cullompton (Article in Serial). SDV363624.

A programme of archaeological works on the site of a new medical centre recorded a number of features including three penannular ditches (1011/1013/1015, 1017, 2009), one of which had been recut several times. Sherds of later Iron Age and Roman pottery were found in two of the ditches (1013 and 2009). It is not clear if the ditches represent a group of contemporary later Iron Age roundhouses or a shifting settlement.
Three agricultural enclosures dated to the Roman period were also recorded but the relationship between these and the rounhouses is unclear.
See article for full details.