Name:Field boundaries or catch meadow gutters north-east of Cheston

Summary

Field boundaries or a possible catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1981 as parallel earthwork ditches or terraces on the south-east facing slopes of north-east of Cheston. The earthworks have probably since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 022-023 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Parallel earthwork ditches or terraces are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6858 25-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The earthworks are not identifiable.

Two north-east to south-west linear ditches or terraces are visible on aerial photographs of 1951 as parallel earthworks up to circa 4m wide and 40m long, following the contours on the south-east facing slopes of north-east of Cheston.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the 19th century maps available to the survey.
The features are interpreted as possibly the remains of former field boundaries or gutters of a catch meadow, potentially of post-medieval origin but removed from use by the late-19th century.
The ditches or terraces are not identifiable as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and have probably been levelled by modern landscaping.