Name:Hut circle within Enclosure 'B' on the lower southern slopes of Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

Eastern of two hut circles within prehistoric Enclosure 'B' on the lower southern slopes of Stalldown with an opening to the south

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Pastscape: 442223

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Hut '2' with a diameter of 6.4 metres is the eastern of two huts on the northern perimeter of Enclosure 'A'.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Two hut circles are built into the northern wall of the enclosure. The walls and huts have been robbed of stone, leaving only faint, spread, turf-covered banks of up to 2.0 metres wide but less than 0.4 metres high, or shallow scarps and just a few large displaced stones. The two hut circles appear to pre-date the enclosure. Both comprise, spread circular, turf-covered stony banks which have been robbed of larger stone. Internal diameters are approximately 5.2 metres (west) and 7.0 metres (east). The eastern hut has an entrance opening on the southern arc, while that to the west has a similar breach on the eastern arc.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 44223, SX66Sw21 (Website). SDV363416.

Two, probably Type 2 hut circles have an average internal diameter of 6.0 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide. Both are terraced into the hillside and predate the enclosure wall which links them.