Name:Sub-rectangular enclosure south of Stanton Cottage, Loddiswell

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a sub-rectangular enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 16-MAR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010. The cropmarks define all sides of a sub-rectangular enclosure which measures circa 78m long by 57m wide, with sub-angular corners present to the northwest and southwest, but with a more rounded corner to the northeast. The southeast extent of the enclosure is not, however, visible. The curvilinear cropmark which extends off the southern edge of the enclosure is possibly associated. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date.