Name:Field boundary north-east of Zeaston, Ugborough

Summary

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval date is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1989 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2015 as an earthwork ditch or hollow on the gentle north-west facing slopes north-east of Zeaston, Ugborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 021-022 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

A curviinear hollow is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM JAN-MAR 2015 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A curviinear hollow is identifiable as an earthwork.

A shallow ditch or hollow is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2015 as a curvilinear earthwork circa 10 to 12m wide and 120m long on the north-west facing slopes north-east of Zeaston.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough or the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern.
The hollow is therefore interpreted as the remains of a former field boundary probably of medieval date that was removed prior to circa 1840.