Name:Enclosure in field 400 metres south-west of Wapsworthy Farm

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure with internal hut circles visible in field south-west of Wapsworthy. Faint traces of possible enclosures in nearby fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone walling remains of a sub-circular Prehistoric enclosure with at least one internal hut circle in a field 400 metres south-west of Wapsworthy Farm, Peter Tavy

Cropmark of an enclosure. Faint traces of possible enclosures in nearby fields (os).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232000.

The system is under pasture and now entirely within modern fields; many boundaries utilising those of the earlier fields. Thorough clearance has erased any evidence of settlement and while the prehistoric lynchets are up to 0.7m high the field banks are spread and denuded to rather vague rises in the ground. Although the pattern seems to have been that of curvilinear fields it is now too fragmented to form any reliable assessment of their individual areas (nmr, citing os).

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Aph=f66 58 raf 6399 042-43 2 july 1964.

Vis=19/10/1980 (os) no evidence on the ground for anything other than a poorly defined prehistoric field, part of a system covering c.8ha of a n slope.

Sub-circular enclosure visible within field system south-west of Wapsworthy Farm, Peter Tavy. Southern edge of the enclosure appears to correspond with the modern field boundaries but the aerial photograph indicates that further remains may exist to the south of the enclosure. At least one possible hut circle within the enclosure at SX53327993.