Name:Enclosure in field 400 metres south-west of Wapsworthy Farm

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure with internal hut circles visible in field south-west of Wapsworthy. Faint traces of possible enclosures in nearby fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone walling remains of a sub-circular Prehistoric enclosure with at least one internal hut circle in a wider field system south-west of Wapsworthy Farm, Peter Tavy

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Osa=sx57nw68. Vis=19/10/1980 (os) There is no evidence on the ground for anything other than a poorly defined prehistoric field, part of a system covering about 8ha of a N slope.
The system is under pasture and now entirely within modern fields; many boundaries utilizing those of the earlier fields. Thorough clearance has erased any evidence of settlement and while the prehistoric lynchets are up to 0.7m. high the feild banks are spread and denuded to rather vague rises in the ground.
Although the pattern seems to have been that of curvilinear fields it is now too fragmented to form any reliable assessment of their individual areas.
Area delineated on Field Sheet.

Aph=f66 58 raf 6399 042-43 2 july 1964. Cropmark of an enclosure at SX 53327994. In the nearby fields are faint traces of other possible enclosures.

Not visible on RAF verticals.

Sub-circular enclosure visible within field system south-west of Wapsworthy Farm, Peter Tavy. Southern edge of the enclosure appears to correspond with the modern field boundaries but the aerial photograph indicates that further remains may exist to the south of the enclosure. At least one possible hut circle within the enclosure at SX53327993.